Cryptocurrency
[…] In 2020, the State of Washington Securities Division stated in a consent order that “The offer and/or sale of …constitute the offer and/or sale of a security as defined in .” This means that the unregistered offering violated WA Rev Code § 21.20.040.
FL Stat § 896.101 includes virtual currency in its definition of monetary instruments. FL Stat § 560.103 defines a money transmitter as an entity that “receives currency, monetary value, or payment instruments for the purpose of transmitting the same by any means.” FL Stat § 560.125 states that “A person may not engage in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider in this state unless the person is licensed.” State v. Espinoza (2019) found that this licensing requirement includes those conducting cryptocurrency transactions, even two-party, individual, ones.