Cryptocurrency
[…] One such crypto is known for its high-speed transactions and scalability. It’s often used in the gaming industry and has partnerships with several major companies in the tech industry.
Cryptocurrency regulation
Crypto exchanges and custodian wallet providers must comply with the reporting requirements set by the Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation (OFSI). Crypto firms must notify the OFSI as soon as possible if they know or have reasonable suspicion that a person is subject to sanctions or has committed a financial sanctions offense.
WA Rev Code § 19.230.010 defines money transmission as “receiving money or its equivalent value (equivalent value includes virtual currency) to transmit, deliver, or instruct to be delivered to another location.” WA Admin Code 208-690-015 states that “Storage of virtual currency by a person when the virtual currency is owned by others and the person storing the virtual currency does not have the unilateral ability to transmit the value being stored” is “excluded from the Act.”