Cryptocurrency
[…] On March 24, 2022, Governor Spencer Cox signed into law two bills relating to cryptocurrency. HB 456 “makes provisions related to the use of digital user assets to make payments to participating government agencies and political subdivisions.” SB 182 “establishes a framework for the ownership of digital assets.”
FL Stat § 896.101 includes virtual currency in its definition of monetary instruments. FL Stat § 560.103 defines a money transmitter as an entity that “receives currency, monetary value, or payment instruments for the purpose of transmitting the same by any means.” FL Stat § 560.125 states that “A person may not engage in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider in this state unless the person is licensed.” State v. Espinoza (2019) found that this licensing requirement includes those conducting cryptocurrency transactions, even two-party, individual, ones.