Cryptocurrency
[…] It also states that “Smart contracts may exist in commerce” and “a person that…uses blockchain technology to secure information that the person owns or has the right to use retains the same rights of ownership or use with respect to that information as before the person secured the information using blockchain technology.” AZ Rev Stat § 11-269.22 states that “A county may not prohibit or otherwise restrict an individual from running a node on blockchain technology in a residence.” AZ Rev Stat § 13-3122 states that “It is unlawful to require a person to use or be subject to electronic firearm tracking technology” where electronic firearm tracking is defined as “a platform, system or device or a group of systems or devices that uses a shared ledger, distributed ledger or blockchain technology.”