Cryptocurrency
[…] Whether a license is required is decided on a case-by-case basis. However, the Division advises that “an entity engaged in the business of selling or issuing checks or of receiving for transmission or transmitting money or credits is required to have a license under . However, if an entity proposes to serve as a digital custodian for any form of digital currency, then the business may be regulated as a trust company under .” NV Rev Stat § 657a creates a Regulatory Experimentation Program (sandbox) for Product Innovation. Under this program, companies that use “a new or emerging technology, or any novel use of an existing technology, to address a problem, provide a benefit or otherwise offer or provide a financial product or service that is determined by the Director not to be widely available in this State” (NV Rev Stat § 657A.150) can if accepted, “obtain limited access to markets” without “Applying for or obtaining any license or other authorization otherwise required” (NV Rev Stat § 657A.200).