cryptocurrency regulation
[…] AB 2371/SB 1756 would add the “Digital Asset and Blockchain Technology Act” to New Jersey’s Statutes. AB 3287 “Prohibits public officials from accepting virtual currency and non-fungible tokens as gifts.”

LA Rev Stat § 6:1381, known as the Virtual Currency Business Act, lays out a series of regulations for virtual currency businesses. Most notably, LA Rev Stat § 6:1384 states that “A person shall not engage in virtual currency business activity…unless the person is one of the following: (1) Licensed in this state…(2) Registered with the department and operating pursuant to R.S. 6:1390. (3) Exempt from licensure or registration.” LA Rev Stat § 6:1383 provides exemptions for businesses governed by “(1) The Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978. (2) The Securities Exchange Act of 1934. (3) The Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. (4) The Louisiana Securities Law.” This section also exempts regulated financial institutions, foreign exchange businesses, attorneys to the extent of providing escrow services, those using cryptocurrencies for personal or academic purposes, and many others.